Golden words of Friendship

While I was returning home after a bad exam,disappointed, depressed, failed even to cheat damn, and on top of that confused whether i will get time to perform better in the next.Suddenly i heard a sweet voice

O Preetamm...
She looked like an angel even though she was in black, with a priceless smile and deep eyes to die for which blew away all my depression and brought a smile on my face too.
Hey hi sup ??
Nothin much, how was ur exam ?
It was good.. :-)
Gr88, You see i told u that it will be good. But why u seemed confused.
Me, when ?
Before i called u.
ohhh Actually nothin specific.
There is something right ?? can you share ??
How can i share with you that i had a bad exam, that too when i promised you that i will work and prove something. How can i share with you that i had a bad exam, even after you woke up early just to wish me luck, How can i disappoint you ?? How can i ?? Suddenly i realised that i had to give her a reason and i had to say something.

hmmmmm Actually i was confused about friendship.
Friendship ??
ya , it is something, which you might not understand.
Why ?
Actually it will take me long to explain you, so leave it.
Temme in short.

She stood adamant, and was eager to know what was my confusion all about ?
Before she could catch that i was actually lying to her. i had to come out with something which she might believe.

OK, i ll tell you in short.. Lemme ask you one simple question.
How much do you rate me as a friend ?
What ??
How much do you rate me as a friend ??
Hmmmmm, wait , as you said , i wont understand, first you answer me the same question ?
I asked first,
So why cant you answer first.
Ok, lemme think.......
hmmmmmmm i rate you 10/10.
Kewl... but why ? what was the thinking about ?
Cause you have been a good friend. No more questions, you answer me now.
ok lemme think
She seemed a bit confused , at least that proved that i was successful in lying to her by hiding that i had a bad exam.Finally she spoke ,
As you said that i wont understand,
may be you are right, i don't have any number through which i can rate a friend.
(I felt so important) I don't know much about friendship my friend, but according to me, Friends cant be rated. I never make friends thinking that this person will be better than my existing friends. How cheap is it to rate friends or for that matter rate any human !!
When i saw you confused, i thought it might be cause of a bad exam. i thought i will give you a new hope for the next exam but by asking me such a question you actually disappointed me my friend.

I was left stunned. I had nothing to argue, her eyes said that she believed in each and every word she spoke, once again i discovered that i am bad at lying and disappointed her and i must be sorry.

I am sorry, actually i agree with with you, friends cant be rated, was stupid to ask you such a silly question, may be my brain needs rest.
Its ok, don't be sorry mate, i can understand (and she smiled, gave me a sigh of relief).
Thanks! (Good she dint understand that i actually lied initially).
Can i ask you something?
Yes.
Whom were you lying to ??
huh ??
To a friend who understands you,
Oh no, Caught again ??
Study harder for the next exam , and prove yourself.Wish you luck. Remember You can't get away by lying to friends and do remember the golden words of friendship "Friends cant be rated".

Suddenly there was a Krazzy4 Tune played in background. It was my alarm tune and i finally woke up. Woke up with a new hope, woke up with a new lesson, woke up with a new thought that "Friends can't be rated".

11 comments:

Rashmi said...

Hey Preet, that was a kewl thought !!!
"Friends can't be rated".
I got one more
"There is no third person in friendship"
Great thoughts come from great people.. Don't they ?? ;-)

manorath said...

hmm.. good take on friendship

Medulla Oblongata said...

warm...nice 1.

Preetam Adwani said...

@ Rashmi
Agreed Rash
When Great Thoughts come from great people, they become part of great blogs but when great thoughts come from stupid people they are always found in comments..
Gotcha...

@ manorath @ medulla
Thanx!!

Anonymous said...

you have good ideas, that you put into action. I never would have thought that you write about a dream as I started to read.u surprises the reader with a perfect end. i allways tell u u should start writing professionally.
Talu

vince said...

Women will know. Don't lie unless it's been planned properly.

My .02

vince

Hamrash Edava said...

@
Dear Blogger,

I came to know that you are a serious Blogger and is interested in Making Money through Blogging. I Hamrash Edava have an experience of more than 5+ years in blogging.

We www.moneyham.com have a list of Good money making Programs and we will display the Income Proof we have got with the Programs. Perhaps Moneyham is the easiet and sincere way to make money and earn Cheques like this.

Subscribe to our Newsletter and get weekly
new money making programs.

Planet Atul said...

Excellent post..

Can we exchange links ... pr 3 i have

...

viyoma said...

Wow....nice post...n very true..u cant lie to ur frnz....

al said...

""Those who learned to collaborate and improvise most effectively have prevailed" -AL-FAISAL""

Buy World Of Warcraft Gold said...

The prime technique to producing gold in Cataclysm calls for utilizing the Auction Residence to acquire your Runescape Gold. When the Auction House remains in the aftermath from the cataclysm events, gamers want a better guide that is updated, current, and in a position to help you get the most advantage out of the Auction Residence WOW Gold EU. This is where Cataclysm Scalper will prove to be amongst the pretty finest guides for helping gamers attain Auction Home objectives.